instances

Discussions about general topics of interest, like lighting, material customization and so one
chagadiel
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 2:12 am

instances

Postby chagadiel » Mon Feb 10, 2020 5:57 am

A lot of products are coming now for Daz using instances as a short cut however this does not work for reality

is there any way around it or any thoughts on a patch to make this new system work for reality?

Rivaliant
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:43 am

Re: instances

Postby Rivaliant » Tue Feb 11, 2020 4:31 am

You can't parent items into an instance
You have to have a separate instance for every object


YOu can't say, have a Vase with a Flower where the flower is a separate prop and is parented unter the vase
and have an Instance on the Vase
Daz Studio will replicate the whole thing but Reality will only export The Vase and not the whole thing

the long story is to create new instances(in this example of the flower), parent them to move them in place (if you parent an object and then Zero out Translation, Rotation, and Scale, it should place exactly the same spot) unparent them, group them all together, delete the original instancing to clean up the clutter (optional)

chagadiel
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 2:12 am

Re: instances

Postby chagadiel » Tue Feb 11, 2020 1:36 pm

thank you

PlatnumK
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Re: instances

Postby PlatnumK » Tue Feb 11, 2020 5:43 pm



Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests