Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

PlatnumK
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby PlatnumK » Sun Sep 11, 2016 7:30 am

I've put together an Automatic Preset for 'Cathy HD' by Raiya available from the DAZ3D Store

RYCathy Preset.zip
(19.28 KiB) Downloaded 260 times

Promo.png

User avatar
Marcel2586
Posts: 438
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:42 am

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby Marcel2586 » Sun Sep 11, 2016 8:16 am

Thanks Daniel, for sharing.
this would be funny if it weren't happening to me :shock:

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1801
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby pciccone » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:15 am

Thank you Very much
--
Paolo

User avatar
banditcameraman
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 7:27 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby banditcameraman » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:46 am

Thank you very much, Daniel for sharing! 8-)

PlatnumK
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby PlatnumK » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:48 am

Your very welcome

cmacks
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:35 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby cmacks » Sun Oct 02, 2016 5:55 pm

Thanks. I see that there are some topcoat settings for the skin, but that the topcoat flag is not set. Is this as it should be? I'm partially asking because I see that automatic presets don't seem to set this properly for me, with what I've created myself.

PlatnumK
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby PlatnumK » Mon Oct 03, 2016 5:45 am

Attachments
Cathy_TC.jpg
Cathy_NM.jpg

cmacks
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:35 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby cmacks » Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:28 am

I agree it looks better without topcoat. Any comment on my general observation that automatic presets saved with topcoat active are not applied automatically? I wonder if I'm saving auto presets incorrectly, somehow...

User avatar
sigstan
Posts: 437
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:59 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby sigstan » Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:43 pm

Top coat layer is per definition a filter layer and as such it "eats" light some times making material look darker. Only use top coat, when you know what you're doing :)

@cmacks
If you save an auto-preset with topcoat active, then it should remain active when applied later. If not, this should be reported as a bug. I'll check when I get the time.
/Sigstan


Return to “Tips, techniques, and recipes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests