Open Cl error (3 instead of 2)

Can't figure out how to solve an issue? Here is where to ask for help.
Gederix
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:06 am

Open Cl error (3 instead of 2)

Postby Gederix » Sun Jun 11, 2017 9:17 am

I was going to mess around with open cl for the first time ever but I get this error in luxrender as the scene starts loading:
RUNTIME ERROR: OpenCL device selection string has the wrong length, must be 3 instead of 2
Any idea how to correct this anyone?
thanks!

User avatar
sigstan
Posts: 437
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:59 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Open Cl error (3 instead of 2)

Postby sigstan » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:36 am

Hi Gederix
This is probably one of the most often asked questions lately in troubleshooting forum. Do a search and you find several answers. Although none will be very positive.

Short story is that Luxrender discovers more OpenCL devices than Reality. The issue is most likely with Reality (my opinion). Unless you can disable one of the detected devices (like an unused internal GPU), then you can only render in OpenCL after manual edit of scene file (setting the flag correctly).

In my opinion the OpenCl mode is still an immature, restricted and error prone (driver dependent) render option in Reality/Luxrender.
/Sigstan

Gederix
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:06 am

Re: Open Cl error (3 instead of 2)

Postby Gederix » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:50 pm

Ok thanks man, I did read something like what you're describing, so much for open cl rendering..


Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests