Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

PlatnumK
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby PlatnumK » Sun Sep 11, 2016 7:30 am

I've put together an Automatic Preset for 'Cathy HD' by Raiya available from the DAZ3D Store

RYCathy Preset.zip
(19.28 KiB) Downloaded 142 times

Promo.png

User avatar
Marcel2586
Posts: 413
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:42 am

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby Marcel2586 » Sun Sep 11, 2016 8:16 am

Thanks Daniel, for sharing.
this would be funny if it weren't happening to me :shock:

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby pciccone » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:15 am

Thank you Very much
--
Paolo

User avatar
banditcameraman
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 7:27 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby banditcameraman » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:46 am

Thank you very much, Daniel for sharing! 8-)

PlatnumK
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby PlatnumK » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:48 am

Your very welcome

cmacks
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:35 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby cmacks » Sun Oct 02, 2016 5:55 pm

Thanks. I see that there are some topcoat settings for the skin, but that the topcoat flag is not set. Is this as it should be? I'm partially asking because I see that automatic presets don't seem to set this properly for me, with what I've created myself.

PlatnumK
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:12 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby PlatnumK » Mon Oct 03, 2016 5:45 am

cmacks wrote:Thanks. I see that there are some topcoat settings for the skin, but that the topcoat flag is not set. Is this as it should be? I'm partially asking because I see that automatic presets don't seem to set this properly for me, with what I've created myself.


For the most part when dealing with iRay Skin Materials its a good idea to turn the Topcoat off otherwise you may find that the skin will appear darker than normal.

As for this particular preset, yes it should be off by default. Below are a example of what it looks like with/without the topcoat Both images are using exactly the same render/tone mapping settings.

Cathy_NM.jpg
Cathy_TC.jpg

cmacks
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:35 pm

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby cmacks » Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:28 am

I agree it looks better without topcoat. Any comment on my general observation that automatic presets saved with topcoat active are not applied automatically? I wonder if I'm saving auto presets incorrectly, somehow...

User avatar
sigstan
Posts: 416
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:59 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Automatic Preset for Cathy HD by Raiya

Postby sigstan » Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:43 pm

Top coat layer is per definition a filter layer and as such it "eats" light some times making material look darker. Only use top coat, when you know what you're doing :)

@cmacks
If you save an auto-preset with topcoat active, then it should remain active when applied later. If not, this should be reported as a bug. I'll check when I get the time.
/Sigstan


Return to “Tips, techniques, and recipes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest