Wrong Word Length

Can't figure out how to solve an issue? Here is where to ask for help.
ssrdesigns
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby ssrdesigns » Sun Mar 27, 2016 8:21 pm

Has anyone been able to figure out what is happening in this situation? I know its a very strange one and I very much appreciate everyone's guidance.

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Sun Mar 27, 2016 9:45 pm

I'm working on finding a solution and hopefully include it in an update to be released fairly soon.
--
Paolo

ssrdesigns
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby ssrdesigns » Tue Mar 29, 2016 8:15 pm

Thank you so very much! I have a feeling it may be my actual laptop configuration. Somehow the GTX 980m is connected to the Intel onboard graphics, so that in lower graphics loads it switches to the onboard...and then in higher loads like gaming it switches to the 980m. When I disable the Intel graphics it disables both. I am still looking for a solution on my end. For now though I'm still able to use CPU rendering.

Again thanks so much.

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:39 pm

You're very welcome.
--
Paolo

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:21 pm

--
Paolo

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:41 pm

--
Paolo

User avatar
Fram1963
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:52 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby Fram1963 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:49 am

I re-did some testing with my laptop (Acer3830TG-6412 with 4GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT-540M / Intel HD Graphics 3000)

In my Device Manager:

Display adapters
- Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
- NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M

The only two differences (in this specific area of the log) between my laptop and Dan's is that my Intel HD Graphics 3000 integrated GPU (iGPU) is not showing anywhere and, the order that LuxRays discover/list the devices are in my case the discrete GPU first then my CPU. In Dan's case, the iGPU is first then the CPU then the discrete GPU.

My log:
1.png


Dan's log:
2.png


AND

In the Render tab, in the listed the OpenCL installed, his version for Intel is 2.0, mine is 1.2. We have the same version for Nvidia (1.2). Could the Intel OpenCL 2.0 be causing this (newer generation of CPU) and LuxRays not playing nice with 2.0 yet?

I didn't disable the iGPU in the BIOS - there is no way to disable the iGPU and run the laptop ONLY on the discrete NVIDIA gpu. The only option I have in the BIOS is:
'switchable' for using both iGPU for lower-intensity tasks and discrete GPU for higher-intensity tasks
OR
'integrated' which means Intel HD Graphics 3000 only (this option sucks).

The discrete GPU passes through the iGPU which is what the monitor and other video ports are wired to. This is how most laptops are configured and there's nothing you can do about it. There's not much to do except go to switchable graphics options and hope it works.

It would be interesting to see how LuxRays determine the order of the devices and why the iGPU is showing for Dan and not for me.

Cheers,
Lyne
:D

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:11 am

You might be into something with the OpenCL 2.0 deal. BTW, the issue is not that Lux is not playing nice. There is a mismatch of recognition of devices. Reality does not see the iGPU, while Lux does. We use a slightly different approach in device discovery. Reality uses the OCL C API, while Lux uses the C++ API. Theoretically both APIs should be the same, the C++ one being a wrapper around the C one. It is possible that the 2.0 API makes a difference.
--
Paolo

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:13 am

Also, thank you about highlighting the parts of the log. The NATIVE_THREAD device is not something that appears in the API that I saw. That might be the key. This is very useful stuff, thank you very much.
--
Paolo

User avatar
Fram1963
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:52 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby Fram1963 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:40 am

You're welcome Paolo! Hope you find a fix for this.

Cheers,
Lyne
:D


Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests