Rendering camera does not match camera in DS

Can't figure out how to solve an issue? Here is where to ask for help.
Amzadi
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 pm

Rendering camera does not match camera in DS

Postby Amzadi » Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:06 pm

- Daz Studio 4.9.4.117
- Reality 4.3.1.16203
- LuxRender 1.6.0 Build 16132
- No GPU acceleration.
- Win7 64-bit
- Meshlights from Perfect Shot scene from preta3d.com and Genesis3Female

Good <Insert time of day>,

I have set the scene up in Daz Studio and created the camera where I want it, however when I come to render it the camera's position is mostly ignored and the angle is changed.

Scene in Daz Studio

Render in LuxRender


The only change I have made with the camera is to give it a Focal Length of 43.270mm.

Does anyone have any ideas of what is causing it?

Cheers,

Gederix
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:06 am

Re: Rendering camera does not match camera in DS

Postby Gederix » Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:40 pm

perfect shot comes with a camera thats locked, so I am guessing the scene is defaulting to that for the render. Look under your camera tab in reality and you will see your cameras and which one is selected for rendering.
You can unlock the camera in daz in the parameters tab dropdown menu.

Amzadi
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:31 pm

Re: Rendering camera does not match camera in DS

Postby Amzadi » Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:28 am

There is no other camera that i can see. Just the one listed in the daz screenshot. I deleted the impoerted one in favour of creating a camera from perspective.

Even the reality interface is not showing any other camera.

Gederix
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:06 am

Re: Rendering camera does not match camera in DS

Postby Gederix » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:52 am

Sorry I did not notice the image links earlier, so in reality camera tab is your camera listed and selected?

kaleidx
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:41 am

Re: Rendering camera does not match camera in DS

Postby kaleidx » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:51 am

Hello,

I have similar problem and was disappointed to see this topic was not resolved. My Reality camera also does not copy settings when rendering from DAZ. It seems it only accepts what my perspective view port is showing at the moment. If I enlrage the window, it increases resolution but that is the only way. I created 2 different camera with 2 different dimensions to test and resolution never changes.

I have attached some images for easier explanation.
Again, frame size only changes when I change view port size. None of my cameras are set to 718 x 696

Thanks.
Attachments
2.png
3.png
1.png


Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests