Wrong Word Length

Can't figure out how to solve an issue? Here is where to ask for help.
ssrdesigns
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:46 am

Wrong Word Length

Postby ssrdesigns » Sat Mar 19, 2016 12:32 pm

Hello All,

I am very excited to have a laptop with a GPU strong enough for GPU acceleration. When I tried turning it on just for testing, I got the following error.

RUNTIME ERROR: OpenCL device selection string has the wrong length, must be 3 instead of 2

This would happen right after the scene was loaded and in the parsing stage. The message at the bottom would say "loading aborted", and then finally when looking in the log the above error was the only thing listed.

I'm very sure I am doing something wrong but can't figure out what it is. Could you please help?

Thank you
Dan

User avatar
Fram1963
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:52 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby Fram1963 » Sat Mar 19, 2016 1:12 pm

Can you refer to this thread and provide the information as we need it to help you better:

viewtopic.php?f=28&t=215

You can also provide a more complete log by doing this:

- In Reality's Render tab set the "Log detail level" to "Debug information". You find this option in the Renderer page.
- Enable "OpenCL rendering" in Reality and render the scene.
- In LuxRender, click on the Log tab, copy and paste the content to this thread

Thanks
Lyne
:D

ssrdesigns
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby ssrdesigns » Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:39 pm

Hi Lyne,

Sorry about that...here is the information you requested

Daz Studio 4.9.1.30 64bit
Reality 4.2.1.16017
LuxRender 1.5.1 Build 1582
Windows 10 64 bit
I'm using Dubious Hallway and a Sun (from the Reality Lights)
The log file is incredibly long so I have attached it in a Word document.

THank you very much for your help.
Attachments
Luxrender Log.docx
(77.07 KiB) Downloaded 221 times

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:48 pm

Can you try re-installing your GPU drivers?
--
Paolo

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:48 pm

Can you try re-installing your GPU drivers?
--
Paolo

ssrdesigns
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby ssrdesigns » Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:01 pm

Unfortunately that did not work. I get the same error.

User avatar
Fram1963
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:52 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby Fram1963 » Sat Mar 19, 2016 4:03 pm

@ssrdesigns... no worries - don't have to apologize :)

@Paolo... could this be related to having to disable the on-board graphic in the BIOS for unsupported chipset? From the log, it show three gpu

"[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 1 name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 530
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 1 type: OPENCL_GPU
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 1 compute units: 24
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 1 preferred float vector width: 1
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 1 max allocable memory: 1513MBytes
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 1 max allocable memory block size: 378MBytes
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 2 name: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 2 type: OPENCL_CPU
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 2 compute units: 8
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 2 preferred float vector width: 8
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 2 max allocable memory: 16283MBytes
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 2 max allocable memory block size: 4070MBytes
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 3 name: GeForce GTX 980M
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 3 type: OPENCL_GPU
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 3 compute units: 12
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 3 preferred float vector width: 1
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 3 max allocable memory: 4096MBytes
[2016-03-19 12:55:39 Debug: 0] [LuxRays][3.125] Device 3 max allocable memory block size: "

I seem to recall a discussion on the old RDNA forum about this - had to do with windows 10 installing wrong/old/no drivers and/or for some people disabling the on-board graphic did the trick?

Cheers,
Lyne
:D

pciccone
Site Admin
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby pciccone » Sat Mar 19, 2016 4:08 pm

Yes, disabling the on-board GPU will help but I'm curious on why it's not detected, so I was wondering that it might be something related to the driver.
--
Paolo

User avatar
Fram1963
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:52 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby Fram1963 » Sat Mar 19, 2016 4:20 pm

@ssrdesigns - could you please post a screenshot of your Reality 'Scene Configuration' button under 'Render' tab. I'm curious to see the OpenCL driver versions you have installed.

Thanks
Lyne
:D

ssrdesigns
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Wrong Word Length

Postby ssrdesigns » Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:42 pm

Yes I am happy to!

I have also updated both my Intel and nVidia drivers in the time that has passed. I am unable to disable the intel onboard graphics as it seems to somehow be connected to the nVidia card on this laptop. Its very strange.
Attachments
Capture.JPG


Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests